Active Physiotherapy Privacy Policy

Active Physiotherapy is committed to providing quality healthcare to its patients. As a fundamental part of this commitment Active Physiotherapy recognises the importance of ensuring that our patients are fully informed and involved in their health care. 

Active Physiotherapy is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. 

This practice is bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles set out in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) which can be located at

These principles set the standards by which this practice handles personal information collected from files pertaining to your health. Active Physiotherapy will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy. Your patient file is handled with the utmost respect for your privacy. The file will be accessed by your consulting practitioner, and when necessary, by other consulting practitioners in the practice. It may also be necessary for our staff to handle your file from time to time to address the administrative requirements of running a practice. Our staff are bound by strict confidentiality agreements required as a condition of employment. All employees at Active Physiotherapy shall treat as strictly and absolutely confidential all information given to them either directly or indirectly, formally or informally, about patients of this practice.  

Active Physiotherapy collects information about a person primarily for the purpose of providing health care for that person. We will not make available that information to another party unless it is directly related to the health care of that person and the person would reasonably expect us to provide that information. 

Information may be disclosed to our Medical Defence Organisations, Insurers, Accreditation bodies, medical experts or lawyers without the consent of the patient, where the disclosure is within the reasonable expectations of the patient and permitted by law. 

As a patient of Active Physiotherapy, you have the right to access information we hold concerning you. All information collected by Active Physiotherapy remains the property of Active Physiotherapy, however, our patients have a right to access their file (*excluding correspondence from other Medical practitioners as per the law). See our Access to medical records policy.  

Patient records are kept for a minimum of 7 years from the date of the last visit by the patient, unless the patient is / was a child, in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains or would have attained 25 years of age. 

If you have any questions or concerns about how Active Physiotherapy collects, uses or discloses your personal information, contact the Practice Manager on 02-69257734

The 13 APPs are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

  • APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information 
  • APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity 
  • APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information 
  • APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information 
  • APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information 
  • APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information 
  • APP 7 — Direct marketing 
  • APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information 
  • APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers 
  • APP 10 — Quality of personal information 
  • APP 11 — Security of personal information 
  • APP 12 — Access to personal information 
  • APP 13 — Correction of personal information 

Active Physiotherapy will prepare for and abide with the ‘Notifiable Data Breaches’ that come into effect on 22 February 2018.